banner10a
The Summit products are based around harnessing the very best essential oils and other ingredients available in Vanuatu. These oils have often been used in the South Pacific islands for health and beauty purposes for millennia. First and foremost are our sandalwood ingredients, grown on our own or our partners’ plantations and developed into products in our own factory.

The 6 key ingredients are: sandalwood oil, sandalwood powder, sandalwood water (hydrosol or hydrolate), virgin coconut oil, nangai oil and tamanu oil.

Key Ingredients

Sandalwood oil (Santalum austrocaledonicum) Sandalwood oil is extracted from the heartwood and roots of the sandalwood tree by steam distillation. It is pale yellow in colour, with a buttery, woody aroma, gaining floral tones with age. Its benefits depend on the purpose for which it is used.
There are a number of skin care benefits from its topical use:
  • It has antioxidant properties, preventing cellular damage, a cause of aging and other skin problems.
  • It has antibacterial properties that control the bacteria to prevent infections.
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties, which are effective at soothing skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis and eczema;
  • It is an excellent skin toner, leaving a refreshed, firm skin effect.

When used in aromatherapy it induces mind-focussing and emotion-calming effects. Sandalwood oil is an important constituent in many perfumes and fragrances. As well as providing a gentle base note, it is also important as a fixative for other ingredients in the perfume.

Sandalwood water, hydrosol or hydrolate (Santalum austrocaledonicum)

Sandalwood water is the distillate produced from the distillation of sandalwood after the oil has been drawn off. It contains the key dissolved constituents of sandalwood oil, plus it is infused microdrops of the sandalwood oil. It is sandalwood oil in a diluted form.
Its skin care applications include:
  • Making refreshing and reviving body mists;
  • Used in making high quality soaps, where it replaces the distilled water to add anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities;
  • Used in creating highly-effective face masks and body wraps, for treating skin problems.

Sandalwood water is also a key ingredient in air fresheners and linen sprays.

Sandalwood powder (Santalum austrocaledonicum)

Sandalwood powder is the pure ground heartwood of the sandalwood tree. The Summit sandalwood powder has been analysed as containing 6%+ of the valuable sandalwood oil. It is mid-brown in colour and has the characteristic sandalwood aroma.

For skin care, sandalwood powder has the same antiseptic qualities as sandalwood oil. Its skin care uses include:
  • Making face masks, mud packs and body wraps which utilise its moistening, astringent and balancing qualities, for general well-being as well as treating for skin problems;
  • Addition to soaps and body scrubs as an exfoliating agent in addition to its skin care qualities.

Sandalwood powder makes excellent incense when burnt naturally, or made into cones or incense sticks, with a pleasant aroma and an emotion-calming effect.
For religious purposes, sandalwood powder is also burnt, or mixed into paste. Our powder burns well with plenty of smoke and its distinctive, wonderful aroma.

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllym inophyllum)

Tamanu Oil is prepared by sun-drying the nuts of the tamanu tree for 10-12 weeks, then cold-pressing the oil that has formed in the nuts. The oil is light to dark green in colour and has a fairly strong nutty aroma.

The oil has many skin care properties, including:
  • Use in adding rapid skin repair in the case of burns, blisters, cuts and abrasions, where it also assists in pain relief;
  • Reduction in scar tissue formation;
  • Assistance in the control and reduction of skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis, dry or scaly skin, principally due to its antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities.

Virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera)

Virgin coconut oil is prepared by opening freshly harvested coconuts, rapidly removing the coconut meat, lightly drying on a warm stainless steel bed at low temperature and then cold-pressing the oil. The oil is then filtered several times to remove any residual solids. (This is different from most coconut oil, which is made from copra, the dried coconut meat, and then, some time later, pressed at a high heat to expel the oil). Virgin coconut oil is clear, becoming a white solid at 24 degrees C and below.
Skin care benefits are many with this great oil, including:
  • Allows thorough skin maintenance when applied directly owing to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-fungal capabilities;
  • Provides skin rejuvenation due to its ability to penetrate and be absorbed through several skin layers, leaving no oily surface;
  • Makes a luscious soap with beneficial health ability;
  • Mixes easily with other essential oils and natural elements to contribute to a wide range of body uses.

Nangai oil (Canarium indicum, ngali nut)

After the fruit of the nangai is harvested, the outer flesh is removed and the nut-in-shell dried for a few days. After the shell has been removed, the nut is again allowed to dry for several more days. The nangai nut oil produced at The Summit is of exceptionally high grade, being a virgin hand pressed fixed oil product it retains all of its unique healing and nutritional qualities. A hand operated hydraulic cold press slowly crushes the nut and the oil is removed in a heat free environment. The delicate oil is then filtered and stored in a dark cool place while it settles. The oil is clear, with a mild sweet nutty fragrance. The nangai oil’s rich texture is due to high levels of palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids. These fatty acids also give the oil excellent emollient properties. An is an agent that softens and soothes, especially acting on the skin. Its highly absorbent properties make it a superior replacement for other carrier oils, including jojoba oil.

Nangai trees have been cultivated in Melanesia for thousands of years and are an exceptionally important tree in traditional customary life. Stories, songs and customs dances based on the Nangai tree have been recorded in both the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu.

Skin and body care benefits include:
  • It has antibacterial properties to prevent infections;
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties, which are effective at soothing skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis and eczema;
  • Nangai nut oil has been shown to relieve the symptoms of arthritis and has been used to replace steroid based applications in controlling the pain and inflammation associated with this common affliction;
  • In cosmetic use it makes an excellent moisturising body oil and additive to healing salves. The oil leaves the skin soft and rehydrated after application without remaining oily.
By Category

By Range

Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty!
PayPal Logo
facebook       TWITTER

au
  us